VLVvT09 13-15 October 2009
Programme
 

 

October 13, Tuesday

 

09:00

Registration

60'

 

10:00

Welcome etc

15'

 

10:15

Ice Cube: Physics, Status and Future

45'

K. Hultqvist

11:00

Coffee Break

15'

 

11:15

Baikal Neutrino Experiment

30'

V. Aynutdinov

11:45

The ANTARES Neutrino Telescope Status and First Results

45'

J. Brunner

12:30

The NEMO project: A status report

30'

M. Taiuti

13:00

Lunch

90'

 

14:30

Anita

30'

R. Nichol

15:00

Perspectives for high energy neutrino astronomy

40'

P. Lipari

15:40

WIMP dark matter and supersymmetry searches with neutrino telescopes

40'

N. Fornengo

16:20

Coffee Break

20'

 

16:40

Gamma Ray Astroparticle Physics

40'

W. Hofmann

17:20

Recent results on Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays

40'

A. Watson

18:00

JEM-EUSO:Current status and perspectives  vid1  vid2

20'

P. Gorodetzky

18:20

Perspectives of the radio astronomical detection of extremely high energy neutrinos bombarding the Moon

20'

R.D. Dagkesamanskii


20:00

General Public Lecture in Greek

60'

G. Grammatikakis

21:00

Wine and Hors d'Oeuvres: Workshop participants are cordially invited to attend.

 


 

October 14, Wednesday

 

09:00

Connections IceCube-KM3NeT

30'

C. Spiering

09:30

NEMO-SN1 observatory developments in view of the European Research Infrastructures EMSO and KM3NET  vid1 vid2

30'

P. Favali

10:00

Status of the KM3NeT Project

60'

U. Katz

11:00

Coffee Break

15'

 

11:15

 

Round Table and Discussion:

Connecting diffuse and point source fluxes

Configuration vs Physics


 

105'

C. Touramanis (Moderator)

U. Katz
C. Spiering
P. Lipari
A. Bettini
A. Watson

13:00

Lunch

90'

 

14:30

Underground Laboratories

30'

A. Bettini

15:00

ASPERA & Astroparticle Physics in Europe

30'

T. Berghofer

15:30

The EU and Global issues

30'

H. Pero

16:00

Coffee Break

15'

 

 

Parallel Sessions

 

16:15 - 18:15

 

20:30

Conference Dinner: University of Athens Faculty Club, "KOSTIS PALAMAS" building, Akadimias 48 & Sina


 

October 15, Thursday

 

09:00 - 11:00

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 13:00

 

13:00 - 14:30

Lunch

 

14:30 - 16:00

 

16:00 - 16:15

Coffee Break

 

16:15

Workshop Summary

45'

A. Bettini